Iwaskow v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] First, Iwaskow fails to identify what duty Safeco had to Iwaskow before he submitted a claim. Iwaskow argues Safeco had a duty to perform a reasonable investigation starting at the time Iwaskow notified Safeco of the accident. Docket No. 60 at 9-11. Iwaskow cites Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV) in support of this statement. See Id. Section 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV) states in that an unfair claim settlement practice is “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” This language does not support Iwaskow's assertion that a duty to investigate arises before a claim is filed. Section 10-3-1115 of the Colorado Revised Statutes states that an insurer “shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a).