Case No. 2:17-cv-02918-JCM-BNW
[…] See Janet G. v. Hawaii, Dept. of Ed., 410 F. Supp. 2d 958, 964-65 (D. Haw. 2005) (citing Smith v. Barton, 914 F.2d 1330, 1338-39 (9th Cir. 1990)). Under the RA's implementing regulations, a "handicapped person" is "any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such impairment, or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment." 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(1). "Major life activities" means "functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." § 104.3(j)(2)(ii). And an "otherwise qualified individual" is an individual with a disability "who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of [the] position." Aki v. Univ. of Calif.