No. W2001-01332-COA-R3-CV
[…] On March 22, 1999, Ivy filed a lawsuit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in forma pauperis, asserting that he was disciplined in retaliation for writing the letter to Henry about Tittle's alleged misbehavior. He named as defendants warden Alton Hesson, associate warden Tony Parker, deputy warden Robert Henry, deputy warden, Captain Moore, Aaron Tittle, and disciplinary board chairman Michael Ottinger. On April 14, 1999, Ivy filed an affidavit listing his previously filed lawsuits, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-805. That statute requires:
(a) Any inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information:
(1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed; and
(2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a):
(A) The operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit or claim was filed;
(C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based;
(D) The identification of each party named in the action; and
(E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or malicious under this part or otherwise.
(b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.
(c) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate's trust account statement.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 (1997). In his affidavit, Ivy specified a previously filed case listed as docket number 3-97-1083 in which he alleged deliberate indifference while he was in maximum custody at the prison.