Ivory v. Holme
[…] Plaintiff cites Sherry Mfg. Co. v. Towel King of Florida, Inc., 822 F.2d 1031, 1043 (11th Cir. 1987).

Despite Defendant's representations to the contrary, an award of fees to a prevailing party is not mandated by Section 505. See Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 523 (1994) (under 17 U.S.C. § 505, the awarding of costs and fees is left to the discretion of the court). To the contrary, the language of the statute itself makes an award of fees and costs discretionary. In pertinent part, section 505 provides, "[i]n any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505 (emphasis added).

In this motion, the Defendant merely attempts to relitigate her contention that she should be entitled to attorneys' fees. That contention has been rejected, and it is not properly reargued in a motion for reconsideration.