Ivie v. Smith
[…] Furthermore, our conclusion is in line with interpretations of other laws affecting deposit accounts. See George Weis Co. v. Stratum Design-Build, Inc., 227 S.W.3d 486, 489 (Mo. banc 2007) ("[I]t is appropriate to take into consideration statutes involving similar or related subject matter when such statutes shed light upon the meaning of the statute being construed.") (quoting Cook Tractor Co., Inc. v. Director of Rev., 187 S.W.3d 870, 873 (Mo. banc (2006)). For example, although Section 362.470, governing joint deposits, states that "[t]he making of a deposit in such form, . . . in the absence of fraud or undue influence, shall be conclusive evidence in any action or proceeding . . . of the intention of all the parties to the account to vest title to the account and the additions thereto and all interest thereon in the survivor[,]" that section has been interpreted to allow a remedy on a showing of mental incapacity or mistake. § 362.470; see Fix v.