Ivie v. Smith
[…] App. E.D. 1987) (same); § 456.6-601 ("The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.").

In fact, under Section 461.012, nonprobate transfers are a matter of agreement between the owner and the transferring entity. § 461.012. That is, a beneficiary designation is a matter of contract. Thus, under the general principles discussed above, a person without mental capacity to contract cannot create a valid beneficiary designation. See § 461.005(8) (providing that an owner is "a person or persons having a right, exercisable alone or with others, . . . to designate the beneficiary of a nonprobate transfer").

It is true that in the case of attempted agreements by incompetents, some cases make a distinction between void and voidable agreements, stating that a contract entered into by a person who has not been adjudicated incompetent is merely voidable upon proof of mental incapacity.