Ivie v. Jackson
[…] Doc. 37 at 10. Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). The Alabama Supreme Court has explained that “[t]he restatement of State-agent immunity as set out by this Court in Ex parte Cranman . . . governs the determination of whether a peace officer is entitled to immunity under § 6-5-338(a).”