Civil No. 05-2666 (JRT/FLN).
[…] BACKGROUND
The Minnesota Legislature enacted legislation in 1993 establishing a secure facility for sex offenders in Moose Lake, Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 246B.02. The MSOP provides care and treatment to persons committed by the courts as "sexual psychopathic personalities" or "sexually dangerous persons" under the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act.
In 2004, the Minnesota Legislature enacted a "Ban on Obscene Material or Pornographic Work" with respect to MSOP patients. Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 2. The statute provides:
Subd. 2. Ban on obscene material or pornographic work. The Commissioner shall prohibit persons civilly committed as sexual psychopathic personalities or sexually dangerous persons . . . from having or receiving material that is obscene as defined under section 617.241, subdivision 1, material that depicts sexual conduct as defined under section 617.241, subdivision 1, or pornographic work as defined under section 617.246, subdivision 1, while receiving services in any secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or any other facilities operated by the commissioner.
Following passage of this statute, the MSOP distributed an internal procedure entitled "Ban on Sexually Explicit, Obscene or Pornographic Materials" (the "Ban").