1:21-CV-0684 (LEK/CFH)
[…] N.Y. CPLR § 311(a)(1). “Section 306 of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law provides for service of process on the registered agent of a non-profit corporation or on the New
York Secretary of State.” Barnes v. N.Y. State Div. of Human Rights, No. 14-CV-2388, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 132194, at n.1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2014) (citing N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306).
Under N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(a), for service on a not-for-profit corporation: “Service of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent was a defendant.” N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(a). Under N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(b), “[s]ervice of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic corporation . . . shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the [New York] secretary of state or his or her deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee ....” N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(b).
In addition to these requirements, service must take place within a specified time frame, as set out by the Local Rules and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.