1:21-CV-0684 (LEK/CFH)
[…] New York State law permits “[p]ersonal service upon a corporation” by “delivering the summons . . . to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service ....” N.Y. CPLR § 311(a)(1). As noted above, Plaintiff did not personally serve process, and so his attempt to serve process on the corporation was not valid under this provision of N.Y. CPLR § 311(a)(1).
However, N.Y. CPLR § 311(a)(1) also allows for service on a not-for-profit corporation pursuant to N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306. See N.Y. CPLR § 311(a)(1). Under N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(b), service of process may be effected “by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or his or her deputy, or with any person authorized by the [New York] secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee ....” N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(b). Based on
Plaintiff's submissions, he did not personally serve the New York Secretary of State. Dkt. No. 25; Dkt. No. 26. Therefore, he did not meet the service requirement under N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(b).
Finally, Plaintiff could also have served process on a not-for-profit corporation pursuant to N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(a), which allows for “[s]ervice of process on a registered agent . . . made in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent was a defendant.” N.Y. N-P.C.L. § 306(a). This means Plaintiff could serve a registered agent of the not-for-profit corporation in a manner permitted under N.Y. CPLR § 308. However, as discussed above, N.Y. CPLR § 308(1) requires personal service, so service by mail was insufficient.