1:21-CV-0684 (LEK/CFH)
[…] (1) in a judicial district of the United States:
(A) in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual; or
(B) by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process and-if the agent is one authorized by statute and the statute so requires-by also mailing a copy of each to the defendant ..
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Thus, Rule 4(e)(1) and Rule 4(h)(1)(A) also permit service on a corporation under New York State law, specifically N.Y. CPLR § 311, which states:
(a) Personal service upon a corporation . . . shall be made by delivering the summons as follows:
1. upon any domestic . . . corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service A not-for-profit corporation may also be served pursuant to section three hundred six . . . of the not-for-profit corporation law ....
N.Y. CPLR § 311(a)(1). “Section 306 of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law provides for service of process on the registered agent of a non-profit corporation or on the New
York Secretary of State.” Barnes v. N.Y. State Div. of Human Rights, No. 14-CV-2388, 2014 U.S. Dist.