APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, No. LC080387, Bert Glennon, Jr., Judge.
[…] Abich, supra, 51 Cal.4that p. 291), even if not directly with the owner, is a requirement under Cal-OSHA. Section 6304.5, which Iversen invokes, is applicable only to employees in the workplace. That section specifies that “the occupational safety and health standards and orders promulgated under this code, are applicable to proceedings against employers for the exclusive purpose of maintaining and enforcing employee safety.” Also, that section is in the same division that defines “employer” (§ 6304) and “employee” (§ 6304.1). Moreover, part of that same division is section 6400, subdivision (a), which provides, “(a) Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein” and section 6300, which provides, inter alia, that its purpose is to encourage “employers to maintain safe and healthful working conditions.”
The Supreme Court has granted review in Seabright Ins. Co. v. U.S. Airways, Inc.