Ivers v. Brentwood Borough Sch. Dist.
[…] Applying these statutory definitions, for an entity to be a local authority, and thus qualify for governmental immunity, it is necessary to determine if the entity is a non-profit corporation created by a political subdivision.

Here, the Borough of Brentwood, a political subdivision of the Commonwealth, entered into a contract ("EMS Agreement") with Brentwood EMS, a Pennsylvania non-profit corporation, designating Brentwood EMS as the primary provider of emergency medical services for the borough. (ECF No. 7-1, p. 2). It was authorized to do so under 8 Pa.C.S.A. § 1202(56) (stating that "[t]he specific powers of the borough shall include the following: (56) To ensure that fire and emergency medical services are provided within the borough by the means and to the extent determined by the borough, including the appropriate financial and administrative assistance for these services. The borough shall consult with fire and emergency medical services providers to discuss the emergency services needs of the borough. The borough shall require any emergency services organization receiving borough funds to provide to the borough an annual itemized listing of all expenditures of these funds before the borough may consider budgeting additional funding to the organization.").