4:22-cv-01011-SPM
[…] 1. The zoning laws do not explicitly create a property right under Missouri law.
First, the zoning laws cited in Plaintiffs' complaint do not create any sort of benefit to Plaintiffs that can be construed to be a property interest or property right recognized under Missouri law. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 71.012, for example, sets requirements for “the governing body of any city, town or village [to] annex unincorporated areas which are contiguous and compact to the existing corporate limits of the city, town or village.” The City's Zoning Code and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 89.050 govern “the manner in which such regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of [zoning] districts shall be determined, established, and enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented, or changed.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.010 regulates the way meetings of a public governmental body at which any public business is discussed, decided, or public policy formulated must be conducted.