4:22-cv-01011-SPM
[…] It asserts: “Plaintiffs have a legitimate claim of entitlement to constitutionally protected property interests established by the aforesaid statutes and ordinances.” Compl., Doc. 1, ¶ 50. The “statutes and ordinances” that allegedly give rise to Plaintiffs' constitutionally protected property interests consist of:
• City Zoning Code § 405.045 (requiring that “all territory which may be hereafter annexed to the City shall be classified in the ‘NU' Non-Urban unless the annexation ordinance specifies otherwise”). Id. at ¶ 19;
• Mo. Rev. Stat. § 71.012 (allowing the governing body of any city to “annex unincorporated areas which are contiguous and compact to the existing corporate limits of the city”). Id. at ¶ 24;
• City Zoning Code, § 405.720 (requiring “[a]ny expansion of such conditional use involving the enlargement of the buildings, structures, and land area devoted to such use shall be subject to the review and approval procedures described in this Article”). Id. at ¶ 28;