4:22-cv-01011-SPM
[…] Halquist Farms, 02-1156 (MJD/RLE), 2003 WL 21517361 at *4 (D. Minn. June 26, 2003) (quoting Movers Warehouse, Inc., 71 F.3d at 719).
1. The zoning laws do not explicitly create a property right under Missouri law.
First, the zoning laws cited in Plaintiffs' complaint do not create any sort of benefit to Plaintiffs that can be construed to be a property interest or property right recognized under Missouri law. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 71.012, for example, sets requirements for “the governing body of any city, town or village [to] annex unincorporated areas which are contiguous and compact to the existing corporate limits of the city, town or village.” The City's Zoning Code and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 89.050 govern “the manner in which such regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of [zoning] districts shall be determined, established, and enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented, or changed.” Mo. Rev.