Itzkowitz v. Stern
[…] CPLR 3216 requires that the court or a defendant serve a demand in writing requiring "the plaintiff [to] resume prosecution of the action and serve and file a note of issue within 90 days after receipt of the order or demand, and also stating that the failure to comply with the order or demand will serve as the basis for a motion to dismiss the action" (Amos v Southampton Hosp., 131 A.D.3d 906, 907 [2d Dept 2015]; CPLR 3216 [b] [3]). If the demand is served by the court, it must "set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation" (CPLR 3216 [b] [3]; see Designer Limousine, Inc. v Auth. Transportation, Inc., 218 A.D.3d 540, 541-42 [2d Dept 2023]).

It is undisputed that the Court did not issue an order pursuant to 22 NYCRR 202.27 and a 90-day notice was not served.