Itzkowitz v. Stern
[…] Instead, "a court may grant relief that is warranted by the facts plainly appearing on the papers on both sides, if the relief granted is not too dramatically unlike the relief sought, the proof offered supports it, and there is no prejudice to any party" (Frankel v Stavsky, 40 A.D.3d 918, 918-19 [2d Dept 2007]). Though Defendant avers that the failure to formally move under CPLR 1021 deprived her of the opportunity to be heard in opposition, this is belied by the arguments contained in her cross-motion. Thus, the Court will proceed with the merits of Stem's motion to substitute.

Under CPLR 1021, "[i]f the event requiring substitution [of a party] occurs before final, judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made'" (CPLR 1021).