Itskin v. Gibson
[…] B. Privilege

Even if the discovery a party seeks is relevant, Rule 26 generally prohibits discovery of privileged materials. In diversity cases, the Court applies state law to resolve privilege issues. Fed.R.Evid. 501; see also In re Powerhouse Licensing, LLC, 441 F.3d 467, 472 (6th Cir. 2006). Plaintiff asserts that, under Ohio law, the information Defendant seeks is privileged.

The pertinent inquiry before the Court is the scope of Ohio Revised Code § 4749.13. This section of the Ohio Revised Code places prohibitions on private investigators providing, in pertinent part, that no person licensed in the business of private investigation shall "[d]ivulge any information acquired from or for a client to persons other than the client or the client's authorized agent without express authorization to do so or unless required by law. . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 4749.13. Plaintiff implies that this statute extends a protection analogous to the attorney-client privilege to the private investigator-client relationship.