ITRON, INC. v. WEB CONSTR., INC
[…] This court exercises "every reasonable presumption" in favor of the arbitration award's validity and finality. Id. "A court may vacate an arbitration award only upon proof of one or more of the grounds stated in Minn. Stat. § 572.19." Id. In order to vacate an arbitration award for fraud, the fraud must be established by "clear allegations and proof." Beebout v. St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co., 365 N.W.2d 271, 273 (Minn.App. 1985), review denied (Minn. May 31, 1985).

Two statutes impact our analysis and guide our resolution of the issues in this case. Minn. Stat. § 572.10, subd. 2(c) (2006) provides:

In all arbitrations:

(1) after a neutral arbitrator has been selected, any relationship, conflict of interest, or potential conflict of interest that arises must be immediately disclosed by the arbitrator in writing to all parties, and a party may move the district court or the arbitration tribunal for removal of the neutral arbitrator;

(2) the disclosure required under this section is in addition to that which may be required by applicable rules of law, ethics, or procedure; and

(3) if the neutral arbitrator fails to disclose a conflict of interest or material relationship, it is grounds for vacating an award for fraud as provided in section 572.19.

Minn. Stat. § 572.19 (2006) provides in relevant part:

Subdivision 1. Application. Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:

(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;