INDEX NO. 157411/2018
[…] Mitsubishi argues that the turnover petition should be dismissed because service of the levies and demand on CT Corp. was ineffective under CPLR 5232(a), which states, in part:
"(a) Levy by service of execution. The sheriff or support collection unit designated by the appropriate social services district shall levy upon any interest of the
judgment debtor or obligor in personal property not capable of delivery, or upon any debt owed to the judgment debtor or obligor, by serving a copy of the execution upon the garnishee, in the same manner as a summons, except that such service shall not be made a delivery to a person authorized to receive service of the summons solely by the designation filed pursuant to a provision of law other than rule 318."