ITI INTERNET SERVICES, INC. v. SOLANA CAP. PARTNERS
[…] Shier and the Otto Law Group pursuant to the PSLRA and Rule 11 and awards Defendants' their requested attorneys fees and costs. E. 28 U.S.C. § 1927

Although Plaintiffs have not pointed it out, there is a discrepancy between Attorney Ken Kieffer's request for fees and his documentation. He requests $19,639.00 in fees but his declaration states the "Grand Total" of fees as $19,226.50. Kieffer Decl., Ex. 1 at 11. Mr. Kieffer's fee award is therefore limited to the $19,226.50 in fees that were documented.

Defendants also move for sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides: "Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." Defendants point out that Section 1927 by its terms appears to apply to actions taken after the filing of the Complaint, and therefore they rely on this statute only as support for their fees and costs associated with 1) the Amended Complaint and all proceedings related thereto; 2) the motion to