ITI INTERNET SERVICES, INC. v. SOLANA CAP. PARTNERS
[…] The Minute Order entered on October 18, 2006 was not a "judgment" within the meaning of Rule 59(e) (and Rule 58(a)). Because the statute does not contain a time for filing a motion for findings and sanctions, the Court declines to hold that Defendants' motion is untimely.

Defendants assert that they should be awarded all fees and costs incurred "in the action" because, under 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(c)(3)(A)(ii), there was a "substantial failure of any complaint to comply with any requirement of Rule 11(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." Defendants argue that the Complaint and the Amended Complaint should never have been filed.