Issa v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice
[…] See Dkt. 28 at 8-10. “Arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are generally waived.” Jones v. Cain, 600 F.3d 527, 541 (5th Cir. 2010). Therefore, the Court need not and will not address this issue. It was TDCJ's burden to show in its Motion to Dismiss that Plaintiffs failed to allege facts alleging a plausible claim and it did not do so.

Plaintiffs argue that, before the events giving rise to this case, Texas extended protection to viable fetuses. Dkt. 24 at 18 (citing, inter alia, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REMEDIES CODE § 71.001(4) (“‘Individual' includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth.”); see also, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 171.201(7) (defining “unborn child” as “a human fetus or embryo in any stage of gestation from fertilization until birth”)); Dkt. 25 at 18 (arguing that Texas had “unequivocally” extended protection to unborn children after the first trimester and