Isr. Acad. of Scis. & Humanities v. Am. Found. for Basic Research in Isr.
[…] Plante v. Dake, 621 Fed.Appx. 67, 69 (2d Cir. 2015). Accordingly, the Court need not decide whether the Foundation is estopped.

Under New York law, the general rule is that “one who is merely a possible beneficiary of a charitable trust, or a member of a class of possible beneficiaries, is not entitled to sue for enforcement of the trust.” Alco Gravure, Inc. v. Knapp Found., 479 N.E.2d 752, 755 (N.Y. 1985); see also N.Y Est. Powers & Trusts Law (“EPTL”) § 8-1.1(f) (“He attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries . . . and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries . . . in the courts.”). He purpose of this rule is to “prevent vexatious litigation and suits by irresponsible parties who do not have a tangible stake in the matter.”