3:23-cv-01004-AN
[…] Univ. Acct. Serv., LLC v. Schulton, No. 3:18-cv-01486-SI, 2019 WL 2425122, at *5 (D. Or. June 10, 2019).
The DTSA defines trade secrets as "all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). The OUTSA defines a trade secret as any information such as "cost data, customer lists, formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process" that derives actual or potential independent economic value from not being generally known to the public. Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.461(4). Under both statutes, misappropriation includes the disclosure, use, or acquisition "of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means." 18 U.S.C. § 1839; Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.461(2).
Venturi argues that it is seeking to protect cost data, customer lists, and strategic information that is listed in the spreadsheets that Carroll accessed while working for Alliance.