ISON v. E.I. DuPONT DE NEMOURS
[…] The legal standard for granting a motion for summary judgment is where, considering the facts in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the Court finds that there are no material issues of fact in dispute and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Temple v. The Travelers Indem. Co., Del. Super., 98C-08-088, Carpenter, J. (Nov. 30, 2000) (Mem.Op. at 3). Because matters outside of the pleadings were introduced, the Plaintiff's motion will be considered as one seeking summary judgment.

Section 8119 provides in relevant part:

No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained . . . . (emphasis added).

Boiled down to its simplest terms, the issues facing the Court are: At what moment did the Plaintiffs "sustain" an injury for purposes of § 8119; and was the injury inherently unknowable so as to be subject to the "time of discovery" rule.