CA 99-0979-C.
[…] E. Express Warranty .
13. Plaintiff claims that both defendants gave plaintiff express warranties at the time of sale but failed to timely repair the skidder when it failed to operate in the capacity for which it was intended.
14. Under Alabama law, "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued[,]" Ala. Code § 7-2-725(1), and "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Ala. Code § 7-2-725(2). It is also clear that "[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered[.]" Id.; see also Tittle v. Steel City Oldsmobile GMC Truck, Inc., 544 So.2d 883, 887-888 (Ala. 1989) ("Under § 7-2-725(2), a cause of action for breach of warranty accrues when the seller tenders to the buyer the goods made the basis of the warranty.").