A8010-06029; CA A25255
[…] ORS 757.755 provides:
"(1) The Public Utility Commissioner of Oregon shall establish rules to prohibit the termination of residential electric or natural gas service in the winter when such termination would significantly endanger the physical health of the residential consumer.
"(2) The commissioner shall provide by rule a method for determining when the termination of residential electric or natural gas service would significantly endanger the physical health of the residential consumer."
ORS 757.760 provides:
"The commissioner shall establish rules to require each electric and natural gas utility to:
"(1) Give written or personal notice of a proposed termination of residential service in a manner reasonably calculated to reach the consumer within a reasonable period of time prior to the proposed date of termination.
"(2) Accept reasonable partial payment on the outstanding account and to establish a reasonable payment schedule to make the account current in lieu of termination of service, and to inform the consumer of this provision; and