A8010-06029; CA A25255
[…] Finally, plaintiffs argue that their causes of action under the Unlawful Debt Collection Practices Act, ORS 646.639 et seq, should not have been dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies, because the Commissioner has no power to enforce the act. We agree. The legislature, through the Unlawful Debt Collection Practices Act, has provided a private right of action for certain debt collection practices not subject to the commissioner's authority. Plaintiffs are entitled to pursue this cause of action. See ORS 756.200(1).
ORS 756.200(1) provides:
"the remedies and enforcement procedures provided in ORS chapters 756, 757, 758, 760, 761, 763, 764, 767 and 773 do not release or waive any right of action by the state or by any person for any right, penalty or forfeiture which may arise under any law of this state or under an ordinance of any municipality thereof."
Plaintiffs claim that PGE violated ORS 646.639(2)(k) by terminating or threatening to terminate their service when they had reason to believe that that right did not exist.