A8010-06029; CA A25255
[…] As part of plaintiffs' contention under the rule, they claim that PGE is barred by the statute of limitations in ORS 756.580(4) from challenging the validity of the rule. We do not need to reach the statute of limitations problem, because it was not raised below and is deemed waived. State v. Hickmann, 273 Or. 358, 360 540 P.2d 1406 (1975).
The general grant of authority to the Public Utilities Commissioner under ORS 756.040(1) and (2) is broad. See First Nat. Bank v. Pacific Tel. Tel. Co., 81 Or. 307, 159 P. 561 (1916). The statute states that the Commissioner is vested with power to regulate every public utility and "to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction." Although the rule goes further than ORS 757.760 et seq, it does not conflict with the statute. See City of Portland v. Sunseri, 66 Or. App. 261, 673 P.2d 1369 (1983). ORS 757.750 and 757.755 impose on the Commissioner a duty to establish rules governing termination of service in the winter.