A8010-06029; CA A25255
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs contend that PGE insisted on full payment instead of explaining the option of partial payment, ignored the existence of the medical certification procedure, despite being informed of facts which indicate that plaintiffs would qualify, terminated or threatened to terminate service after a valid medical certification has been provided, asserted a right to plaintiffs' full cash payment which, under the Low Income Energy Assistance Act, they knew did not exist and terminated service despite full payment.
ORS 646.639(2)(k) provides:
"It shall be an unlawful collection practice for a debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt to do any of the following:
"* * * * *
"(k) Attempt to or threaten to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist, or threaten to take any action which the debt collector in the regular course of business does not take."
Their pleading states: