ISOM v. KNOX CO. RET. PENS.
[…] The attorney also notified Knox County by an identical letter. The Board has not issued a final order or judgment in response to the claim.

On May 24, 1996, plaintiff filed this action in Knox County Chancery Court, essentially alleging breach of contract based upon the Board's failure to refund the money. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss which was granted on July 14, 1997.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-101 provides:

Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have said order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter.

Under T.C.A. § 27-9-102: