Civil Action No. 09-cv-00607 (DMC)(JAD)
[…] Plaintiff was therefore unequivocally charged with knowledge that, under New Jersey law, the contract in question could not issue without a formal resolution of the Board of Education. The only issue that remains for resolution is Plaintiff's claim for promissory estoppel. Because this Court finds that any reliance that Plaintiff placed on the representations made by Defendant regarding Phoenix's bid was not reasonable, a finding in favor of Defendant must be entered.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. New Jersey Public School Contracts Law
New Jersey's Public School Contracts Law, N.J.S.A. 18A:18A-4 states in relevant part "[e]very contract for the provision or performance of any goods or services, the cost of which in the aggregate exceeds the bid threshold, shall be awarded only by resolution of the Board of Education to the lowest responsible bidder after public advertising for bids and bidding therefor, except as provided otherwise in this chapter or specifically by any other law." Moreover, N.J.S.A. 18A:18A-40 states "[a]ll board of education contracts for the provision or performance of goods or services shall be in writing."