Islands Hospice, Inc. v. Malama Ola Health Servs.
[…] "Courts review agency conclusions on mixed questions of law and fact under the clear error standard." Id.

Here, even though no contested case hearing was held, the denial of the reconsideration hearing is reviewed as the appealable "final decision and order" under HRS § 91-14, which provides for "[j]udicial review of contested cases." See Kaleikini v. Thielen, 124 Hawai'i 1, 26, 237 P.3d 1067, 1092 (2010) (holding that the denial of a request for a contested case hearing "constituted a 'final decision and order'" qualifying for judicial review under Chapter 91). HRS § 323D-48(a) (2010) provides for "[j]udicial review of state agency decisions," and states that: "[a]ny person adversely affected by a final decision of the [Agency] with respect to a certificate of need . . . may appeal in the manner provided by chapter 91 to the circuit court . . . ." A "decision on the merits" on a Certificate of Need application "shall become final after there is an opportunity for any person to request a public hearing for reconsideration . . . ." HAR § 11-186-70(c).