Islands Hospice, Inc. v. Malama Ola Health Servs.
[…] The statement shall include cost projections for at least the first and third years after its approval.
. . . When the state agency determines that the application is complete, the period for agency review described in subsection (b) shall begin, and the state agency shall transmit the completed application to the appropriate subarea councils, the review panel, the statewide council, appropriate individuals, and appropriate public agencies. . . .
(b) The state agency shall issue a decision on the application within ninety days after the beginning of the period for agency review . . . .

HRS § 323D-45 (2010) is entitled "Subarea council, review panel, and statewide council recommendations for issuance or denial of certificates of need." This section contains the review process for Certificates of Need by the subarea council, review panel, and statewide council, which consists of hearing argument and evidence at public meetings, making a recommendation to the Agency, and keeping "a record of the meeting," as follows: