Islands Hospice, Inc. v. Malama Ola Health Servs.
[…] Keep the North Shore Country v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res. (North Shore), 150 Hawai'i 486, 503, 506 P.3d 150, 167 (2022). "[W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning." Ocean Resort Villas Vacation Owners Ass'n v. Cnty. of Maui, 147 Hawai'i 544, 553, 465 P.3d 991, 1000 (2020) (citation omitted).

"Agency" is defined as a "state or county board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases . . . ." HRS § 91-1 (2012 & 2017 Supp.). An "agency hearing" is a "hearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14." Id. A "contested case" is a "proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing." Id.

Here, the Oahuwide Certificate of Need Review Committee, the Statewide Council and the Certificate of Need Review Panel do not fall under the definition of "agency" pursuant to HRS § 91-1 because they do not "make rules" or "adjudicate contested cases."