13 Civ. 02121 (LGS)
[…] Under Florida law, a claim for breach of fiduciary duty has three elements: (1) existence of a fiduciary duty; (2) breach of the fiduciary duty; and (3) proximate cause of damages. Gault v. SRI Surgical Exp., Inc., No. 8:12 Civ. 1389, 2012 WL 5199581, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 22, 2012) (citing Gracey v. Eaker, 837 So. 2d 348, 353 (Fla. 2002)). Florida law shields directors from personal liability for monetary damages for any "statement, vote, decision, or failure to act, regarding corporate management or policy," Fla. Stat. § 607.0831(1), except in certain specified circumstances, including, in a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation, conduct involving "conscious disregard for the best interest of the corporation, or willful misconduct." Id. § 607.0831(1)(b)(4).
The parties agree that Sozio had a fiduciary duty to Island One, but dispute whether he breached the duty and, if so, whether his breach caused damages to Island One.