C.A. No. WC 96-0306
[…] Caswell v. George Sherman Sand and Gravel Co. Inc., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981) (citingApostolou, 120 R.I. at 507, 388 A.2d 824-825). The reviewing court "examines the record below to determine whether competent evidence exists to support the tribunal's findings." New England Naturist Ass'n, Inc. v. George, 648 A.2d 370, 371 (R.I. 1994) (citing Town of Narragansett v. International Association of Fire Fighters, AFL-CIO, Local 1589, 119 R.I. 506, 380 A.2d 521 (1977)).
Dimensional Variance
The Board's power to grant a variance emanates from § 45-24-57, which provides: "A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that the zoning board of review shall: (A) Have the following powers and duties: . . . (4) To authorize, upon application, in specific cases of hardship, variances in the application of the terms of the zoning ordinance, pursuant to § 45-24-41. . . ." In accordance with § 45-24-41, the Town of New Shoreham enacted § 706 of the New Shoreham ordinance. Section 706 (C)(4)(d) and § 706 (E)(2), which mirror G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41, provide:
"Section 706 — Variance . . .