# 2011-038-534 Claim No. 117953 Motion No. M-78853 Cross-Motion No. CM-78958
[…] The State was found liable because it failed to notify the claimants that the crossing would be closed, but the issues relating to damages remain to be tried. The Court's decision involves the due process provisions of Railroad Law § 97, and does not address whether the closing of Walsh's Crossing was an exercise of the police power or a compensable taking, and thus, it does not support claimant's contention that the State must be held liable for a de facto taking of Abele's Crossing.
Claimant's reliance on Railroad Law § 97(5) is similarly misplaced. That subsection provides that:
The commissioner shall have the power to acquire any real property, easements, rights of way or similar rights necessary for the purposes of this article in the same manner as property is acquired for state highway purposes pursuant to the provisions of section thirty of the highway law.
Manifestly, this provision does not expressly mandate appropriation of, and compensation for, all interests in property that may be affected by a determination under Railroad Law § 97(3).