# 2011-038-534 Claim No. 117953 Motion No. M-78853 Cross-Motion No. CM-78958
[…] Turning to defendant's argument that damages are not recoverable because the State was exercising its police powers, the parties do not dispute that in closing Abele's Crossing, NYSDOT was acting pursuant to the authority of Railroad Law § 97 (see Claim No. 117953, Exhibit E, at p 11; see generally Matter of Island Park, LLC v New York State Dept. of Transp., supra; see also Island Park, LLC v CSX Transp., 559 F3d at 99). Railroad Law § 97(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In order to insure public safety, the commissioner may, if he or she determines it appropriate, require alterations in an existing private rail crossing, including a farm crossing, which is located in an intercity rail passenger service corridor [emphasis added].
Defendant asserts that its closure of Abele's Crossing was an exercise of the sovereign's police power, and not its power of eminent domain, and that injuries sustained as a result of an exercise of police power are not compensable.