Island Paradise Condominium Association v. Maurio
[…] In count I of his counterclaim, Maurio explicitly seeks damages in excess of $75,000.00, as well as interest, attorney's fees, and costs, only "against the Association for failure to properly repair and replace the condominium property."

See docket 3, page 8, paragraph 28.

The Association alleges that "it is impossible to discern what cause of action Maurio is seeking in Counterclaim Count I." It argues that there is no such "recognized cause of action" as pleaded in that count. The Court finds this argument rather curious in light of the clear and unambiguous language of section 718.303(1) which explicitly requires the Association to "comply with the provisions of . . . the declaration, the documents creating the [A]ssociation, and the [A]ssociation bylaws . . . []" and further provides that "[a]ctions for damages or for injunctive relief, or both, for failure to comply with these provisions may be brought by the [A]ssociation or by a unit owner against: (a) the [A]ssociation." (Emphasis added.)