CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] Section 250.107 of BSEE's regulations (entitled: "What must I do to protect health, safety, property, and the environment?") provides in relevant part that: "You must protect health, safety, property, and the environment by (1) [p]erforming all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner...."
Section 250.105 of BSEE's regulations (entitled: "Definitions") defines "you" as "a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement."
Section 250.146 of BSEE's regulations (entitled: "Who is responsible for fulfilling leasehold obligations?") provides in relevant part that: "Whenever the regulations in 30 CFR parts 250 through 282...require the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person actually performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for complying with the regulation"(emphasis added).
Section 250.105 of BSEE's regulations (entitled: "Definitions") defines "person" as including "a natural person, an association (including partnerships, joint ventures, and trusts), a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation."
Thus, the parties' arguments present an alleged conflict of interpretation between the grounding statute, here the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1331, et seq., and the the regulations created by the agency, by way of that statute.