CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] The defendants further point to BSEE's regulations to argue Island, i.e., a contractor, is not necessarily exempt from enforcement. The defendants note the regulation, 30 C.F.R. § 250.107(a)(1) (entitled: "What must I do to protect health, safety, property, and the environment?") states that "you must protect health, safety, property, and the environment by performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner"(emphasis added).