CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] Therefore, when read in context, the statute, itself, defines against whom the legislature chose to impose a duty for safety and environmental compliance, and that imposed duty does not extend beyond permit-holders and lease-holders.
This statutory interpretation becomes clear when the entire statute is viewed in context, as required by the U.S. Supreme Court.
43 U.S.C. § 1331 (entitled: "Definitions") defines the types of juridical entities to which the entire Act will apply. As such, the section provides "the term 'person' includes, in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation." This section, therefore, establishes the kinds of juridical entity that can be subject to the provisions and obligations of the entire Act.