CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 744, 105 S.Ct. 1598, 84 L.Ed.2d 643 (1985) (citing Citizens to Pres. Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971)).
Rec. Doc. 21.
B. OCSLA and Implementing Regulations
As Island challenges BSEE's authority to issue an INC and enforce the safety and environmental provisions of OCSLA against contractors under 43 U.S.C. § 1331, et seq., and its implementing regulations, this Court finds review of the following relevant portions of OCSLA and its implementing regulations necessary to determination of the question(s) presented.
Section 1331 of OCSLA (entitled: "Definitions") provides "the term 'person' includes, in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation."
Section 1348 of OCSLA (entitled: "Enforcement of safety and environmental regulations") provides in relevant part that: