CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] The defendants draw attention to Section 1350 of OCSLA (entitled: "Remedies and penalties"), which states that "if any person fails to comply with any provision"(emphasis added) of OCSLA, they may be subject to a civil penalty. Defendants argue that, as Island is a "person" - defined in OCSLA to include "private, public, or municipal corporation[s]" - whose employees perform services on the OCS (or at least did so during the incident of June 3, 2012), thus, Island falls within the definition of a person - under the statute - and is, therefore, potentially subject to a civil penalty.
43 U.S.C. § 1331(d) (entitled: "Definitions") defines the term "person" to include "in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation." 30 C.F.R. § 250.105 (entitled: "Definitions") defines the term "person" to include "a natural person, an association (including partnerships, joint ventures, and trusts), a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation."