CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] Section 1350 of OCSCLA (entitled: "Remedies and penalties") provides in relevant part that:
"if any person fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter, or any term of a lease, license, or permit issued pursuant to this subchapter, or any regulation or order issued under this subchapter, after notice of such failure and expiration of any reasonable period allowed for corrective action, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty..."(emphasis added)