CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] Without the statutory authority to impose the duties listed in Section 1348 against Island, i.e., a non-lease-holder and non-permit-holder, BSEE's interpretations and methods of promulgating its regulations cannot impact non-lease-holders or non-permit-holders such as, in this instance, Island.
VI. Conclusion
This Court finds the plain language of the applicable provisions of the statute, 43 U.S.C. § 1331, et seq, did not grant BSEE the authority to enforce OCSLA's regulations against a non-lease-holder or non-permit-holder; here, Island. Again, this Court finds 43 U.S.C. § 1331 (entitled: "Definitions") defines the types of juridical entities to which the entire Act can apply, by defining "person" to include "in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation." 43 U.S.C. § 1348 (entitled: "Enforcement of safety and environmental regulations") imposes a duty as to safety and environmental issues, and identifies those who have a duty to abide by those safety and environmental regulations ("any holder of a lease or permit"). 43 U.S.C. § 1350 (entitled: