CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] As Island challenges BSEE's authority to issue an INC and enforce the safety and environmental provisions of OCSLA against contractors under 43 U.S.C. § 1331, et seq., and its implementing regulations, this Court finds review of the following relevant portions of OCSLA and its implementing regulations necessary to determination of the question(s) presented.
Section 1331 of OCSLA (entitled: "Definitions") provides "the term 'person' includes, in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation."
Section 1348 of OCSLA (entitled: "Enforcement of safety and environmental regulations") provides in relevant part that:
"It shall be the duty of any holder of a lease or permit under [OCSLA] to (1) maintain all places of employment within the lease area or within the area covered by such permit in compliance with occupational safety and health standards and, in addition, free from recognized hazards to employees of the lease holder or permit holder or of any contractor or subcontractor operating within such lease area or within the area covered by such permit on the outer Continental Shelf; (2) maintain all operations within such lease area or within the area covered by such permit in compliance with regulations intended to protect persons, property, and the environment on the outer Continental Shelf..."(emphasis added)
Section 1350 of OCSCLA (entitled: "Remedies and penalties") provides in relevant part that: