CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] Rec. Doc. 26, p. 10.
The provisions of 43 U.S.C. § 1334, which are entitled "Administration of leasing," address the Secretary's authority concerning the leasing on the OCS. Those provisions are not found within, nor do they address environmental or safety standards, who must abide by those standards, or what remedies are available against those who do not. Additionally, in relevant part, 43 U.S.C. § 1334 states that the Secretary "shall administer the provisions of [OCSLA] relating to the leasing of the outer Continental Shelf, and shall prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out such provisions" (emphasis added) - i.e., such provisions being those found within the Act and related to the leasing of the OCS. To read the argued language in the manner argued by the defendants would, in effect, violate a contextual reading of the statute, and would, also, grant the Secretary unbridled