CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] Defendants argue that, as Island is a "person" - defined in OCSLA to include "private, public, or municipal corporation[s]" - whose employees perform services on the OCS (or at least did so during the incident of June 3, 2012), thus, Island falls within the definition of a person - under the statute - and is, therefore, potentially subject to a civil penalty.
43 U.S.C. § 1331(d) (entitled: "Definitions") defines the term "person" to include "in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation." 30 C.F.R. § 250.105 (entitled: "Definitions") defines the term "person" to include "a natural person, an association (including partnerships, joint ventures, and trusts), a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation."
The defendants further point to BSEE's regulations to argue Island, i.e., a contractor, is not necessarily exempt from enforcement. The defendants note the regulation, 30 C.F.R. § 250.107(a)(1) (entitled: "What must I do to protect health, safety, property, and the environment?") states that "you must protect health, safety, property, and the environment by performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner"(emphasis added). The defendants further note Section 250.105 of BSEE's regulations (entitled: "Definitions") defines "you" as "a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement." Thus, the defendants argue the authority exists to enforce against those such as Island, i.e., contractors.