CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] The defendants further note Section 250.105 of BSEE's regulations (entitled: "Definitions") defines "you" as "a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement." Thus, the defendants argue the authority exists to enforce against those such as Island, i.e., contractors.
Furthermore, the defendants argue the regulation 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c) (entitled: "Who is responsible for fulfilling leasehold obligations?") states that "[w]henever the regulations in 30 CFR parts 250 through 282...require the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person actually performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for complying with the regulation."(emphasis added) The defendants, thus, rely heavily on the language of the regulations , here found at 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c), which states that the duty to comply with the provisions of the actual statute, OCSLA, applies not only to lease-holders and permit-holders, as found in the language of