CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] Section 1350 of OCSCLA (entitled: "Remedies and penalties") provides in relevant part that:
"if any person fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter, or any term of a lease, license, or permit issued pursuant to this subchapter, or any regulation or order issued under this subchapter, after notice of such failure and expiration of any reasonable period allowed for corrective action, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty..."(emphasis added)
Section 250.107 of BSEE's regulations (entitled: "What must I do to protect health, safety, property, and the environment?") provides in relevant part that: "You must protect health, safety, property, and the environment by (1) [p]erforming all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner...."
Section 250.105 of BSEE's regulations (entitled: "Definitions") defines "you" as "a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement."