CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:16-cv-00145
[…] B. BSEE's Authority Under OCSLA
As noted above, this Court must begin with the threshold question presented, i.e., determining whether "Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue," and if so, "that is the end of the matter." Notwithstanding the technical and nuanced arguments presented by the parties, this Court finds the threshold question presented to be a relatively straightforward one of statutory interpretation. As noted above, interpretation of statutes and regulations begins with their plain language. 43 U.S.C. § 1331 (entitled: "Definitions"), delineates what types of juridical entities can be subject to the edicts of the entire statute, i.e., a "person" is defined as including, "in addition to a natural person, an association, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation." 43 U.S.C. § 1348(b) is entitled "Enforcement of safety and environmental regulations," and identifies against which "persons" the/a duty is imposed as to safety and environmental issues, i.e., against whom that portion or section of the statute can be enforced.