No. 30736.
[…] HRS § 663–15.5(d). In other words, in the settlement agreement, Seasons was accomplishing indirectly what the statute prohibited him from accomplishing directly; namely, the dismissal of Fidelity's cross-claim against Seasons, even though the claim was based on a written indemnity agreement which is not dismissed as a result of a good faith settlement. That is not the situation in the instant case.
.HRS § 663–15.5(d) provides:
(d) A determination by the court that a settlement was made in good faith shall:
(1) Bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor, except those based on a written indemnity agreement; and
(2) Result in a dismissal of all cross-claims filed against the settling joint tortfeasor or co-obligor, except those based on a written indemnity agreement.
Here, in an effort to save litigation costs, expedite resolution, and achieve some protection, the State and Plaintiffs entered into a settlement agreement.