No. 30736.
[…] HRS § 663–15.5(b). On appeal, the trial court's determination is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id. at 427, 77 P.3d at 111. “[T]he question whether a settlement is given in good faith for purposes of HRS § 663–15.5 is a matter left to the discretion of the trial court in light of all the relevant circumstances extant at the time of settlement[.]” Troyer, 102 Hawai‘i at 434, 77 P.3d at 118.
.HRS § 663–15.5(b) provides in relevant part:
(b) For purposes of subsection (a), any party shall petition the court for a hearing on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, serving notice to all other known joint tortfeasors or co-obligors.
The petition shall indicate the settling parties and, except for a settlement that includes a confidentiality agreement regarding the case or the terms of the settlement, the basis, terms, and settlement amount.
... [A] nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor may file an objection to contest the good faith of the settlement.... A nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor asserting a lack of good faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue.
To determine whether parties have entered into a good faith settlement, the court may consider, among others, the following Troyer factors: