74942-1-I
[…] Tepes' citation to federal tax code provision 26 U.S.C. §501 (c)(3) is also unhelpful because even assuming exemption from federal income taxation as a religious organization, such exemption does not implicate the taxation of Washington property.
In sum, Tepes fails to establish that the property was exempt from taxation.
V
Tepes also claims that the provisions governing tax lien foreclosure in Title 84 RCW are unconstitutionally vague and do not apply to her as a natural person. This argument is based on the definition of "person" under RCW 84.04.075 which provides that "'[p]erson' shall be construed to include firm, company, association or corporation."
Statutes are presumed to be constitutional. Pierce County v. State, 150 Wn.2d 422, 430, 78 P.3d 640 (2003). The party seeking to overcome that presumption carries the heavy burden of establishing unconstitutionally beyond a reasonable doubt.