Isidoro v. La Fonda Rest. & Tapas Bar
[…] See Alland v. Consumers Credit Corp., 476 F.2d 951, 954-55 (2d Cir. 1973).

First, the Court retained jurisdiction to enforce the settlement in this case. (Doc.. #79).

Second, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because this case involves FLSA claims.

Third, the Court finds the Affidavits comply with New York law, which governs pursuant to the choice-of-law provision in the settlement agreement. (Doc. #78-1, § 7).

Under New York law, “a judgment by confession may be entered . . . upon an affidavit executed by the defendant.” C.P.L.R. § 3218(a). In cases when a money judgment is sought, the affidavit must (i) “stat[e] the sum for which judgment may be entered, authoriz[e] the entry of judgment, and stat[e] the county where the defendant resides”; and (ii) “stat[e] concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and show[] that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due.” Id. § 3218(1)-(2).

The Affidavits satisfy these requirements.