02-26-2016
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200.) Trygstad also argued that because Isenberg alleged a conspiracy between the union and Trygstad, the cause of action should be interpreted as alleging an "attempt by a union to restrain members rights as contemplated by Government Code section 3543 and 3543.6(b) - claims properly subject to PERB."
Government Code section 3543, subdivision (a) provides that public school employees may form and join unions, and that those unions may be exclusive representatives of the employees in employment relations with the employer. Subdivision (b) of section 3543 discusses grievance procedures. Government Code section 3543.6, subdivision (b) says it is unlawful for a union to "[i]mpose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter."