02-26-2016
[…] Therefore, the relationship between the UTLA and Trygstad is immunized under Business and Professions Code 16703 and a cause of action for violation of the Cartwright Act will not lie against UTLA or Trygstad." Trygstad argues that "the fact that UTLA is a labor union mandates a finding that UTLA is exempt from the Cartwright Act and therefore, it is legally impossible for [Trygstad] to conspire with UTLA to violate the Act and the UCL."
Defendants base their argument on section 16703, which states, "Within the meaning of this chapter, labor, whether skilled or unskilled, is not a commodity." In some cases, a question of statutory immunity can be a pure question of law that may be addressed for the first time on appeal. (See, e.g., Inland Empire Health Plan v.