02-26-2016
[…] According to the complaint, Trygstad and Schwab did not disclose relevant conflicts of interest and failed to assert certain affirmative defenses. Isenberg dismissed this cause of action about three months before the parties were scheduled to go to trial.
In response to Isenbergs first and second amended complaints, UTLA and Trygstad demurred and moved for judgment on the pleadings on the basis that as a labor union, UTLA was exempt from the Cartwright Act. They cited Business and Professions Code section 16703 (section 16703), which states, "Within the meaning of this chapter, labor, whether skilled or unskilled, is not a commodity." The trial court rejected the defendants arguments, holding that the face of the complaint did not indicate that UTLA was exempt from the Cartwright Act, and therefore Isenbergs complaint stated a valid cause of action.
B. Trygstads motion to dismiss