02-26-2016
[…] B. Trygstads motion to dismiss
The day trial was set to begin, Trygstad filed a document titled, "Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction." In it, Trygstad asserted for the first time that "the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) has exclusive and initial jurisdiction over matters involving the unfair practices claims relating to unions." Trygstad cited part of the EERA, Government Code section 3541.5, which states, "The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board."