Iseman v. Werner
[…] Code Ann. § 48-1-122(g)." [Doc. 30 at 22]. Plaintiffs claim that "Defendant's interpretation may have resulted from a drafting error" in the Substitute Complaint, as Plaintiffs "intended to cite to Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-1-122(g)," rather than Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-1-122(a)(1)(B). [Id.].

"Tennessee state securities law mirrors the federal law." Great Am. Opportunities, Inc. v. Cherry Bros., LLC, No. 3:17-CV-01022, 2019 WL 632670, at *3-4 (M.D. Tenn. Feb. 14, 2019) (citing Bass v. Janney Montgomery Scott, Inc., 152 F. App'x 456, 459 (6th Cir. 2005)). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 48-1-122(a)(1)(B) states that any person who:

Sells a security in violation of § 48-1-121(a) (the purchaser not knowing of the violation of § 48-1-121(a), and who does not carry the burden of proof of showing that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the violation of § 48-1-121(a));

shall be liable to the person purchasing the security from the seller to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the
purchaser disposed of it and interest at the legal rate from the date of disposition.
However, Tennessee's Blue Sky Law also imposes liability for those who aid and abet securities fraud, providing that:
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section, every partner, principal executive officer, or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the person who would be liable under this subsection (g) proves that the person who would be liable did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-1-122(g).