CIV-23-831-HE
[…] (quoting Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989)).An exception applies when the State waives its Eleventh Amendment immunity, see Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 755 (1999), or if Congress abrogates it, see Bd. of Tr. of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001). Neither exception applies here. The State of Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) (“[I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”). Nor did Congress abrogate the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity through the enactment of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979). And “Eleventh Amendment immunity applies regardless of whether a plaintiff seeks declaratory or injunctive relief, or money damages.”