Isassi v. State
[…] A. Yes.
We believe that the evidence adduced at trial, including this testimony, when viewed in the light most favorable to conviction, was sufficient to allow a rational jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that an "adjudicatory proceeding" was pending at the time Isassi communicated with Treviño and Hernandez. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. We overrule Isassi's second sub-issue.

C. "Official Discretion"

By his third sub-issue, Isassi asserts Hernandez "had no relevant discretion" with respect to the pending charge against Gonzalez. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.04 (criminalizing only the improper influence of a "public servant who exercises or will exercise official discretion in an adjudicatory proceeding" (emphasis added)). Isassi points specifically to the following testimony by Hernandez in arguing that "she had no discretion as to whether a person on bail had to report to pre-trial supervision":