Isassi v. State
[…] Id. Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, Isassi committed the offense of improper influence if he:
privately addresse[d] a representation, entreaty, argument, or other communication to any public servant who exercises or will exercise official discretion in an adjudicatory proceeding with an intent to influence the outcome of the proceeding on the basis of considerations other than those authorized by law.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.04(a). "Adjudicatory proceeding" is defined as "any proceeding before a court or any other agency of government in which the legal rights, powers, duties, or privileges of specified parties are determined." Id. § 36.04(b). "A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Id. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003).