Isassi v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Isassi v. State

Court of Appeals of Texas, Thirteenth District, Corpus Christi — Edinburg
Feb 17, 2011
No. 13-08-00510-CR (Tex. App. Feb. 17, 2011)

Opinion

No. 13-08-00510-CR

Delivered and filed February 17, 2011. DO NOT PUBLISH. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).

On appeal from the 105th District Court of Kleberg County, Texas.

Before Chief Justice VALDEZ and Justices GARZA and VELA.


MEMORANDUM OPINION ON REMAND


Appellant, Alfred Isassi, was convicted of two counts of improper influence, a class A misdemeanor. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.04 (Vernon 2003). In 2009, we concluded that the evidence adduced at trial was legally insufficient to support the jury's finding that Isassi acted "with the intent to influence the outcome of the proceeding on the basis of considerations other than those authorized by law." Isassi v. State, No. 13-08-00510-CR, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5822, at *9-12 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi July 30, 2009). The court of criminal appeals reversed. No. PD-1347-09, 2010 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1287, at *9-31 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 6, 2010).