Isaksson v. Bd. of Dirs. of 280 Mott St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] The Motion for Leave to Amend

CPLR 3025(b) provides, in relevant part, that a party may amend a complaint or pleading by "setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties," and that "[l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances." While leave to amend is generally freely granted, "a motion for leave to amend is committed to the broad discretion of the court," and "the court should consider how long the party seeking the amendment was aware of the facts upon which the motion was predicated [and] whether a reasonable excuse