Isaksson v. Bd. of Dirs. of 280 Mott St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] Complaint, ¶¶ 39-47.

Defendants argue that the declaratory judgment action is time-barred because a challenge to the Board's 1996 determination with respect to the reallocation and redistribution of spaces and shares, is governed by the four-month statute of limitations in CPLR 217 (1), which provides that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner . . . ." Cross-Motion at 8-10. Defendants also argue that, even if the most lenient statute of limitations is applied, plaintiff's challenge to the Board's determination must have been commenced within six years pursuant to CPLR 213 (1).