07-22-2013
[…] (Id. at p. 1382, fn. 5.) This proposition is supported by other case law (see, e.g., Mobil Oil Corp. v. Handley (1978) 76 Cal.App.3d 956, 961 ["The trial court's ultimate conclusion on the issue of integration is entitled to the same deference on appeal as any other ruling of the court on an issue of fact."].) Here, it is unclear whether the trial judge resolved the integration issue as a matter of law or based upon extrinsic evidence. However, because Pokal's integration claim fails regardless of the standard of review, we need not resolve that issue.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1856(a) provides: "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." Application of the parol evidence rule " 'involves a two-part analysis: 1) was the writing intended to be an integration, i.e., a complete and final expression of the parties' agreement, precluding any evidence of collateral agreements [citation]; and 2) is the agreement susceptible of the