Isaacs v. State
[…] United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 914 (1984). We must ensure that the judge "perform his neutral and detached function and not serve merely as a rubber stamp for the police." Id. A warrant issued without probable cause is invalid; therefore, any subsequent search based on the warrant is illegal. Bunnell, slip op. at 6. Under the exclusionary rule, any evidence obtained directly and derivatively from the illegal search must be suppressed. Id.

[10] When a warrant is sought based on hearsay, I.C. § 35-33-5-2(b) requires that an affidavit supporting the probable cause must either:

(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or

(2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.