Isaacs v. Keller Williams Realty Inc.
[…] Isaacs' claim relies on the allegation that he received at least two telephone solicitations in late 2022 although his mobile telephone number has been on the National Do Not Call Registry since 2008. ECF No. 25 ¶¶ 12-14. As relevant here, the TCPA's implementing regulation states:

(c) No person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation to:
[. . .]
(2) A residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry of persons who do not wish to receive telephone solicitations that is maintained by the Federal Government....

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). The TCPA defines “telephone solicitation” as “the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person” with certain exceptions. 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(4).

Makai says: (1) the text messages were not solicitations or advertisements under the TCPA because they were “transactional” in nature; (2) the business relationship exception bars Dr. Isaacs' TCPA claim; (3) Dr.