NO. 4-15-0913
[…] Alfred H.H., 233 Ill. 2d at 355. This is the epitome of an unusual issue. Respondent has not clearly shown that the trial court is likely again, in the future, to release a respondent minor during a continuance of the sentencing hearing, and order the respondent, during the continuance, to wear a GPS monitoring device and comply with any conditions the court services department imposes but, at the same time, the court will expressly refrain from putting the respondent on "home confinement." Cf. 705 ILCS 405/5-7A-115(A) (West 2014) ("The supervising authority may promulgate rules that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which an electronic home detention program shall operate" including a rule that "[t]he participant shall remain within the interior premises or within the property boundaries of his or her residence at all times during the hours designated by the supervising authority" with the exception of "approved absences," such as working or attending school.).