NO. 4-15-0913
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶ 25 This argument assumes that respondent was on probation from July 31 to September 22, 2015, when the court services department put him on home confinement. But he could not have been on probation during that period, because the trial court revoked probation on July 15, 2015.
¶ 26 Thus, the release of respondent from the Department of Juvenile Justice, from July 31 to September 22, 2015, could not have been a probationary release. Rather, apparently, it was a release pursuant to section 5-705(3) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-705(3) (West 2014)), which provides: "On its own motion ***, the court may adjourn the [sentencing] hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other evidence and, in such event, shall make an appropriate order for detention of the minor or his or her release from detention subject to supervision by the court during the period of the continuance." In this case, the "other evidence"
would have been generated during the continuance, i.e., evidence of respondent's behavior during the continuance. Id.
¶ 27 So, the issue is as follows.