NO. 4-15-0913
[…] ¶ 9 On March 24, 2015, the trial court made respondent, age 16, a ward of the court and committed him to the Department of Juvenile Justice "for an indeterminate term which [should] automatically terminate in 15 years or upon the delinquent minor attaining the age of 21 years, whichever [came] first, unless the minor [was] sooner discharged from parole or custodianship [was] otherwise terminated in accordance with the Juvenile Court Act [of 1987 (Act)] or as otherwise provided by law." See 705 ILCS 405/5-750(3) (West 2014) ("[T]he commitment of a delinquent to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be for an indeterminate
term which shall automatically terminate upon the delinquent attaining the age of 21 years unless the delinquent is sooner discharged from aftercare release or custodianship is otherwise terminated in accordance with this Act or as otherwise provided for by law.").
¶ 10 On May 14, 2015, the trial court granted a motion by respondent to reduce the sentence. The court vacated the commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice and imposed, instead, a 60-month term of probation.