NO. 4-15-0913
[…] Alfred H.H., 223 Ill. 2d at 358.
¶ 32 B. Sentencing Credit
¶ 33 When resentencing respondent on September 22, 2015, the trial court allowed him only 90 days of presentence credit. Respondent argues that, under section 5-710(1)(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2014)), he was entitled to 183 days of presentence credit.
¶ 34 On the date of the aggravated robbery, January 21, 2015, section 5-710(1)(b) provided as follows:
"(b) A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under Section 5-750 if the minor is
13 years of age or older, provided that the commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be made only if a term of incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent. The time during which a minor is in custody before being released upon the request of a parent, guardian or legal custodian shall be considered as time spent in detention." Id.
¶ 35 Thus, section 5-710(1)(b) entitles a minor to credit, against the sentence of commitment, for any time during which the minor previously was "in custody."