Isa v. Johnson
[…] (Doc. # 10 at 3-4). The Johnson & Johnson Defendants have responded in opposition. (Doc. # 13). Isa filed a reply on June 28, 2019 (Doc. # 17), and the Motion is ripe for review.

II. Discussion

The first issue to consider in this case is whether the Johnson & Johnson Defendants' removal was timely. Because the removal was not timely, this Court grants Isa's Motion on that basis.

The Johnson & Johnson Defendants removed this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452 which states:

A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action other than a proceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power, to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.
Section 1334 states: "the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).