Irwin v. State
[…] On September 29, 2005, the Superior Court sentenced Irwin to a total of thirty years at Level V, suspended after seven years, four years mandatory, for one year at Level IV, followed by three years at Level III probation and one year at Level II probation. As a "special condition" the sentencing order provided that the probation imposed exceeded sentencing guidelines pursuant to title 11, section 4333(d)(1) of the Delaware Code (hereinafter " the § 4333(d)(1) special condition").

Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 771 (2007 & Supp. 2010).

See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4333(d)(1) (2007) (providing, in pertinent part, that the limitation set forth in subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to "any sentence imposed for a conviction of any sex offense [including Rape in the Third Degree] . . . if the sentencing court determines on the record that a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence will reduce the likelihood that the offender will commit a sex offense or other violent felony in the future").

(2) Since his 2005 conviction, Irwin has been found in violation of probation (VOP) three times and resentenced.