holding that trust lacked the capacity to be sued and granting plaintiff leave to amend the complaint to name the trustee as defendant
[…] (Dkt. #8 at 1) Because of these facts, Defendants argue that the complaint fails to state a claim against the family trust. (Dkt. #8 at 1) Defendants further argue that because the trust does not have the capacity to contract, it could not have subjected itself to the jurisdiction of a court in Arizona. Finally, Defendants argue that the Statute of Frauds bars the enforcement of the Guaranty because it was not signed by the party to be charged (by the trust). (Dkt. #8 at 5)
Plaintiff responds to the Statute of Frauds argument by pointing out that Arizona's Statute of Frauds, A.R.S. § 44-101 et seq. merely requires that the contract be "in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized." They point out that the Guaranty was in writing and signed by the person to be charged, Sandy Sass, as Trustee of the Sass Trust. (Dkt. #1 at 27 (Exh. C at 3); Dkt. #1 at 64 (Exh.