2016-SC-000454-WC
[…] In Smith v. Cardinal Const. Co., 13 S.W.3d 623, 626-27 (Ky. 2000), this Court discussed the concept of notice for a work-related accident:
Unlike KRS 342.316(2)(a), which requires timely notice of a "claim for occupational disease," KRS 342.185 provides that notice of a work-related "accident" must be given "as soon as practicable after the happening thereof." KRS 342.190 indicates that the notice requirement includes, among other things, notice of the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident. It also includes a description of the nature and extent of any resulting injury. KRS 342.200 provides that an inaccuracy in complying with the requirements of KRS 342.190 will not render notice "invalid or insufficient . . . unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby." KRS 342.200 also provides that a delay in giving notice is excused if the employer "had knowledge of the injury" or the delay was due to mistake or other reasonable cause.