12-07-2023
[…] In support of this argument, the city cites Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro. Hous. Auth., 58 Ohio St.2d 202, 389 N.E.2d 1113 (1979), and McNamara v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95226, 2010-Ohio-5619. Dudukovich was a case in which the issue was whether Dudukovich had sufficiently complied with R.C. 2505.04 by mailing a copy of the notice of appeal to the Lorain Metropolitan Housing Authority ("LMHA"). Dudukovich at 204. However, unlike the ordinance at issue in this case, R.C. 2505.04 specifically states that "[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * *." R.C. 2505.04. Further, Dudukovich was an appeal from the final decision by LMHA that was reached after a hearing had been provided. See id. at 203. McNamara involved an appeal to a court of common pleas from an administrative determination regarding unemployment benefits.