Irvin v. State
[…] Summary of this case from Williams v. State

Opinion

No. 91-1067.

November 26, 1991.

Appeal from the Circuit Court, Dade County, Harold Solomon, J.

Bennett H. Brummer, Public Defender, and Valerie Jonas, Asst. Public Defender, for appellant.

Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., and Ivy R. Ginsberg, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

Before SCHWARTZ, C.J., and NESBITT and COPE, JJ.


Bernard Irvin appeals his conviction of attempted burglary of a conveyance. We affirm.

At trial the State relied on section 810.07, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides in part, "In a trial on the charge of attempted burglary, proof of the attempt to enter such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without the consent of the owner or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of attempting to enter with intent to commit an offense." Id. § 810.07(2). Defendant contends that since he broke the victim's van window in a parking lot in broad daylight, he did not act "stealthily" for purposes of the statute.

Defendant concedes that his conduct constituted criminal mischief.