Civil Action No. 3:99CV-251-S
[…] The court must apply Kentucky law in this diversity action. Tobin v. Astra Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., 36 F.2d 528 (6th Cir. 1993); H. Elliott Co. v. Caribbean Utilities Co., Ltd., 513 F.2d 1176 (6th Cir. 1975).
Kentucky's long arm statute, KRS 454.210, establishes jurisdictional limits which are coextensive with the limits imposed by due process. Aristech Chemical International, Ltd. v. Acrylic Fabricators, Ltd., 138 F.3d 624 (6th Cir. 1998); First National Bank of Louisville v. J.W. Brewer Tire Company, 680 F.2d 1123 (6th Cir. 1982). KRS 454.210(2)(a)(1) provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a claim arising from the person's . . . transacting any business in this Commonwealth . . ." KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4) states that jurisdiction may be had over a person "If he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct . . . in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct within the Commonwealth."
Dudick contends that it is not subject to personal jurisdiction under either of these provisions. In support of its contention, it has submitted the affidavit of Thomas M. Dudick, the president of Dudick, in which he states, in pertinent part,