I.R.S. v. CM Holdings, Inc.
[…] Third, the IRS argues the policy loan interest deductions should be disallowed under I.R.C. § 264(a)(3) because Camelot failed to pay four out of the first seven annual premiums due by a means other than indebtedness in order to qualify for the safe harbor of I.R.C. § 264(c)(l). In addition, the IRS asserts Camelot is liable for accuracy related penalties for substantial understatement of its income tax under I.R.C. § § 6662(a) and 6662(b)(2). These four issues will be addressed in turn.

A. Deductibility of Interest Under § 163 and the Sham Transaction Doctrine

1. General Principles

Section 163(a) of the I.R.C. provides "there shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. § 163(a). At issue is whether the amounts characterized as policy loan interest under Camelot's COLI VIII plan were, in fact, "interest" on "indebtedness" for federal tax purposes.