I.R.S. v. CM Holdings, Inc.
[…] The actuarial memorandum demonstrates how the policy complies with various regulatory laws for nonforfeiture values and minimum reserves. In addition, it discusses how the product operates with much more detail than found in the policy itself, including what the guarantees in the contract are and how the policy value evolves. Eisenberg, Tr. 2187.

In addition, MR was in charge of ensuring the new COLI policy and plan complied with all pertiment then-existing provisions of the I.R.C., including I.R.C. §§ 264 and 7702, 26 U.S.C. § 264, 7702. Eisenberg, Tr. 2169-70. I.R.C. § 264(a)(3) generally disallows interest deductions on amounts systematically borrowed on an insurance policy to pay premiums unless "no part of 4 of the annual premiums due during the 7 year period . . . is paid under such plan by means of indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. § 264(c)(1) (now codified at I.R.C. § 264(d)(1) but referred to herein as I.R.C. § 264(c)(l)) (known as the "four out of seven safe harbor"). Thus, MR had to design a plan in which the policyholder would not take policy loans in four out of the first seven policy years.